Privacy Policy

Privacy policy and website terms & conditions

 

Privacy Policy

We value everyone's privacy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is deemed to occur upon your first use of this website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using this website immediately.

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how we protect and makes use of the information you give us when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This policy is updated from time to time - the latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 23/02/2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you believe that your data is being used in a manner or for a purpose which you did not agree to. The ICO can be contacted here.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

We collect as little information as possible from you. Any that we do, or any that you volunteer via either the careers or contact email addresses or via a contact form is held in the strictest confidence and will not be given to anyone else for any reason. We will destroy any information you volunteer to us upon request.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including your email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to potential client enquiries
  • Any other information you volunteer via contact forms or by email.

Our hosting server temporarily records your IP address when you browse to the website. Our website will also store some cookies on your computer to enable it to function properly. This is normal practice for websites and is only done so to enable anonymous visitor statistics. By using this website you are signifying that you are ok with this.

How long do we retain data?

We usually retain applicants details submitted for consideration for recruitment for up to 3 months as sometimes the recruitment process, for reasons out of our control, can take this long. If the process continues for longer than this we will request your permission to continue holding your details. Once the recruitment process is complete we will delete your personal details unless your application is successful and you become an employee. 

For potential clients enquiring about our services we usually continue to hold your details if we are successfully retained as a supplier, as the records will form part of our operational documentation. If we are unsuccessful, we delete any data within 2 weeks of receiving confirmation that we were not chosen. 

In either event, you have the right to request a copy of any data that we hold on you at any point in time and to request that we delete this data at any time. We retain a simple record that we once had this data so that in the event that we need to restore our systems from backup that we don't accidentally restore your data as well if it was backed up during the window we permissably held it. 

Cookies and how we use them

This website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by this website and are used only by this website. This website uses Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the website and to provide and improve our content delivery.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package called Google Analytics. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Third Party Cookie Policy

By using this website you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party Cookies are used on this website for analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use this website.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will not be opted-in to any marketing database, either internal or external to EC2 IT, outside the scope of your current enquiry. 

If you have submitted your details to our website but no longer want to us store or have access to this data, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Contact us using the digital methods on our contact form
  • Write to us at 69 Old Broad Street, London, EC2M 1QS
  • Call us on +442077104477.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR.

Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also ensure we work with any personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the ec2it.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. 

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s privacy policies, terms and look for a clear explanation as to what it does with your data.

 

General terms of use

 

Acceptable Usage Policy

You may only use this website in a manner that is lawful. Specifically:

  • you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;
  • you must not use this website in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;
  • you must not use this website to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and
  • you must not use this website in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to this website if you materially breach these provisions or any of the other provisions of these terms. Specifically, we may take one or more of the following actions:

  • suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your right to access this website;
  • issue you with a written warning;
  • take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;
  • take further legal action against you as appropriate;
  • disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as we deem reasonably necessary; and/or
  • any other actions which we deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).

We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that we may take in response to breaches of these terms.

Intellectual Property Rights

All content included on this website and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by EC2 IT ltd.  All content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

Subject to the below you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use content from this website unless given express written permission to do so by us.

You may:

  • Access, view and use this website in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);
  • Download this website (or any part of it) for caching;
  • Print pages from this website;
  • Download extracts from pages on this website; and
  • Save pages from this website for later and/or offline viewing.

Our status as the owner and author of the content on this website (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.

You may not use any content saved or downloaded from this website for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so.  This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of this website for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

Viruses, Malware and Security

We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that this website is secure and free from viruses and other malware. You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.

You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via this website.

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of this website, the server on which this website is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to this website.

You must not attack this website by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.

By breaching these terms you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. Your right to use this website will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

Our Liability

To the fullest extent permissible by law, we accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) this website or the use of or reliance upon any content included on this website.

To the fullest extent permissible by law, we exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to this website or any content included on this website.

We accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage from the use of this website.

We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that this website is free from viruses and other malware. We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of this website (including the downloading of any content from it) or any other site referred to on this website.

We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of this website resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law. For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

We may change this Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on this website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of this website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.